Ponis v. Hartley, et al
[…] We are not persuaded by this argument because, for two reasons,
it is based on a flawed legal premise. First, there is no indication in section
18-3-405.3(1) that the legislature intended to make a victim’s maturity
level an element of the offense.
Second, in context, we construe the phrase “child less than
eighteen years of age” to mean simply that persons under the age of
eighteen are children in the eyes of the law in Colorado. This is not a
controversial proposition because the legislature has employed similar
language repeatedly. See, e.g., § 13-10-113(4), C.R.S. 2010 (“[A]
municipal court has the authority to order a child under eighteen years of
age confined in a juvenile detention facility . . . .”); § 13-14-101(2.2),
C.R.S. 2010 (for purposes of civil protection orders, “‘Minor Child’ means a
person under eighteen years of age.”); § 14-6-101, C.R.S. 2010 (class five
felony of nonsupport concerns persons who “willfully neglect[], fail[], or