Ponis v. Hartley, et al
[…] felony of nonsupport concerns persons who “willfully neglect[], fail[], or
refuse[] to provide reasonable support and maintenance for . . . children
under eighteen years of age”); § 18-3-502(2), C.R.S. 2010 (for purposes
of the human trafficking statute, “‘child’ means a person under eighteen
years of age”); § 19-1-103(18), C.R.S. 2010 (“‘Child’ means a person
under eighteen years of age.”); § 19-5-201, C.R.S. 2010 (“Any child under
eighteen years of age . . . may be adopted.”).
This second point is supported by the statutory language of the
affirmative defense on which defendant relied. Section 18-1-503.5(1),
C.R.S. 2010, states in relevant part:
If the criminality of conduct depends on a child being
younger than eighteen years of age and the child was in fact
at least fifteen years of age, it shall be an affirmative defense
that the defendant reasonably believed the child to be
eighteen years of age or older.
(Emphasis added.)
[ECF No. 26-6, at 8-11].
The Court finds that the Colorado Court of Appeals’ decision was based on a
reasonable determination of the facts in light of the evidence presented at Applicant’s
11
trial and was consistent with the Strickland standard.
First, Mr.