Torres v. Cache Cache, LTD et al
[…] there are other similarly situated Cache Cache employees who may wish to opt in to the
proposed collective action, and nothing more is required to support Plaintiff’s motion for
conditional certification.
2. Defining the Members of the Proposed Collective Action
Relying on 29 U.S.C. § 255, Defendants argue that the members of the proposed
collective action must be limited to servers who worked at Cache Cache in the two years prior to
the filing of Plaintiff’s Complaint on January 19, 2012 rather than the three year period requested
by Plaintiff. I disagree.
Section 255(a) establishes a two-year limitations period for FLSA actions “except that a
cause of action arising out of a willful violation may be commenced within three years after the
cause of action accrued.” To fall under the three-year limitations period of Section 255(a), a
plaintiff must show that “the employer either knew or showed reckless disregard for the matter
of whether its conduct violated the statute.” Mumby v. Pure Energy Servs. (USA), Inc., 636 F.3d