Arrington v. Born-n-Raised, Inc. et al
[…] Durango, Colorado. Plaintiff’s Complaint initially asserted a claim for punitive damages against
both Defendants but that claim was dismissed as confessed pursuant to C.R.S. §13-21-102 which
precludes such claims in the initial claim for relief. Plaintiff now seeks to add a new claim for
punitive damages now that the parties have exchanged initial disclosures. Plaintiff asserts that
there is sufficient evidence to establish a prima facie case of outrageous or willful and wanton
conduct by Defendant Timothy R. Chavez (“Chavez”), the driver of the vehicle that struck
Plaintiff’s vehicle.
Section 13-21-102(1)(b), C.R.S., defines “willful and wanton conduct” as “conduct
purposely committed which the actor must have realized as dangerous, done heedlessly and
recklessly, without regard to consequences, or of the right and safety of others, particularly the
plaintiff.” “Outrageous conduct” is conduct “so outrageous in character, and so extreme in
degree, as to go beyond all possible bounds of decency, and to be regarded as atrocious, and
utterly intolerable in a civilized community.” Destefano v. Grabian, 763 P.2d 275, 286 (Colo.