Mbaku et al v. Bank of America, National Association
[…] Watson v. Beckel, 242 F.3d 1237, 1239-40 (10th Cir. 2001)
(internal citation omitted). In light of plaintiffs’ pro se status, the Court reviews their
filings liberally. See Haines v. Kerner, 404 U.S. 519, 520 (1972); Hall v. Bellmon, 935
F.2d 1106, 1110 n. 3 (10th Cir. 1991). The facts of this case are set out in detail in the
August 20, 2012 Recommendation of United States Magistrate Judge [Docket No. 22]
and will not be recited here.
I. SPURIOUS LIEN
Plaintiffs argue that the Court should grant them leave to amend their complaint
to assert a claim for violation of Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-35-109(3) (Spurious Lien).
Docket No. 88 at 1-2.
Section 38-35-109(3) imposes a penalty for offering to record or refusing to
release “any document purporting to convey, encumber, create a lien against, or
otherwise affect the title to real property” if a party knows or has reason to know “that
such document is forged or groundless, contains a material misstatement or false
claim, or is otherwise invalid.” In their proposed amended complaint, plaintiffs allege
that defendant violated this provision by “filing and recording the false assignment
purporting to transfer Plaintiffs’ promissory note and deed of trust, and by causing the
filing of a notice of election and demand.”