Mbaku et al v. Bank of America, National Association
[…] sophisticated consumer” standard to CFDCPA claim); see also Udis v. Universal
Commc’ns Co., 56 P.3d 1177, 1179 (Colo. App. 2002) (“When analyzing a state statute,
interpretation of an analogous federal statute is persuasive.”).
The authenticity of the endorsement on the promissory note was necessary to
the foreclosure proceedings because an endorsement in blank renders a note
enforceable by the bearer of the note based solely on possession of the note, and,
likewise, renders immaterial the validity of any corresponding assignment. See Colo.
Rev. Stat. § 38-38-100.3(10)(c) (the “person in possession of a negotiable instrument
evidencing a debt, which has been . . . indorsed in blank” is presumed to be a holder of
an evidence of debt). Defendant does not address plaintiffs’ allegations that the
endorsement was forged, focusing instead of plaintiffs’ allegations regarding the validity
10
of the assignment. See Docket No. 96 at 12-14.
In Wallace v.