Mbaku et al v. Bank of America, National Association
[…] Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-35-109”).
“[P]rior to a foreclosure sale, an owner of real property holds all incidents of
ownership in the Property.” In re Vitt, 250 B.R. 711, 717 (Bankr. D. Colo. 2000) (citing
In re Christian, 48 B.R. 833, 835 (Bankr. D. Colo. 1985)). “Upon a foreclosure sale, the
owner retains title to the property, right to possession of the premises, and the statutory
right to redeem,” until the redemption period expires. Id. (citation omitted).
Plaintiffs’ argument conflates § 38-35-109(3) with § 38-35-204. Section 38-35109(3) creates a particular remedy–“not less than one thousand dollars or [] actual
damages . . ., whichever is greater, together with reasonable attorney fees”–for filing or
refusing to release a document “purporting to convey, encumber, create a lien against,
or otherwise affect the title to real property.” In contrast, § 38-35-204(1) allows a
property owner to petition a district court for an order to show cause as to why a
particular lien or other allegedly spurious document should not be declared invalid.
Under § 38-35-204, a petitioner may recover only costs and attorney’s fees, in addition