Mbaku et al v. Bank of America, National Association
[…] or groundless, contains a material misstatement or false claim, or is otherwise invalid’”;
and (2) filing a “document which does not comply with the statutory or common-law
requirements necessary to create a lien, knowing or having reason to know that the
document was unfounded” where the document “‘purports’ to create a lien against real
property in the sense that the filing party intended that the document act as a lien and
cloud title to real property.” People v. Forgey, 770 P.2d 781, 784 (Colo. 1989).
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-35-204 provides that:
Any person whose real or personal property is affected by a recorded or filed
lien or document that the person believes is a spurious lien or spurious
4
document may petition the district court in the county or city and county in
which the lien or document was recorded or filed or the federal district court
in Colorado for an order to show cause why the lien or document should not
be declared invalid.
A “spurious document” is “any document that is forged or groundless, contains a
material misstatement or false claim, or is otherwise patently invalid.” Colo. Rev. Stat.
§ 38-35-201(3); see also Westar Holdings P’ship v. Reece, 991 P.2d 328, 330 (Colo.