Mbaku et al v. Bank of America, National Association
[…] People v. Forgey, 770 P.2d 781, 784 (Colo. 1989). Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-35-204 provides that: Any person whose real or personal property is affected by a recorded or filed lien or document that the person believes is a spurious lien or spurious 4 document may petition the district court in the county or city and county in which the lien or document was recorded or filed or the federal district court in Colorado for an order to show cause why the lien or document should not be declared invalid. A “spurious document” is “any document that is forged or groundless, contains a material misstatement or false claim, or is otherwise patently invalid.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-35-201(3); see also Westar Holdings P’ship v. Reece, 991 P.2d 328, 330 (Colo.