Mbaku et al v. Bank of America, National Association
[…] Minter v. Prime Equip.
Co., 451 F.3d 1196, 1204 (10th Cir. 2006).
III. ANALYSIS
A. Spurious Liens
Plaintiffs argue that the Court erred in denying them leave to amend their
complaint to add a claim under § 38-35-109(3) because the documents they wish to
challenge (namely, the Notices of Election and Demand filed by defendant and the April
3
28, 2011 assignment purporting to transfer plaintiffs’ promissory note and deed of trust
from Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems to BAC Home Loans Servicing, L.P.)
are spurious documents within the meaning of § 38-35-201(3). Docket No. 120; see
also Docket No. 52-3.
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-35-109(3) provides that:
Any person who offers to have recorded or filed in the office of the county
clerk and recorder any document purporting to convey, encumber, create a
lien against, or otherwise affect the title to real property, knowing or having
a reason to know that such document is forged or groundless, contains a
material misstatement or false claim, or is otherwise invalid, shall be liable
to the owner of such real property for the sum of not less than one thousand
dollars or for actual damages caused thereby, whichever is greater, together
with reasonable attorney fees. Any grantee or other person purportedly
benefited by a recorded document that purports to convey, encumber, create
a lien against, or otherwise affect the title to real property and is forged or
groundless, contains a material misstatement or false claim, or is otherwise
invalid who willfully refuses to release such document of record upon request
of the owner of the real property affected shall be liable to such owner for the
damages and attorney fees provided for in this subsection (3).
This provision prohibits two types of conduct: (1) filing a “document that meets the
statutory or common-law requirements necessary to create a lien, but which is ‘forged
or groundless, contains a material misstatement or false claim, or is otherwise invalid’”;
and (2) filing a “document which does not comply with the statutory or common-law
requirements necessary to create a lien, knowing or having reason to know that the
document was unfounded” where the document “‘purports’ to create a lien against real