Mbaku et al v. Bank of America, National Association
[…] note as the appellate Court draws no distinction between an owner and holder/qualified
holder.” Docket No. 120 at 4 (citing In re Miller, 666 F.3d 1255, 1263-64 (10th Cir.
2012)). Plaintiffs further argue that “their loan is covered by insurance, and as such is
10
not in default because of said insurance proceeds.” Docket No. 136 at 6. All three of
these arguments fail as a matter of law.
Defendant did not need to record an assignment of plaintiffs’ promissory note or
deed of trust in order to establish standing to foreclose under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-38101. As plaintiffs point out, standing to foreclose can be established by filing a
(1) “copy of the evidence of debt and a certification signed and properly acknowledged
by a holder of an evidence of debt . . . certifying or stating that the copy of the evidence
of debt is true and correct”; (2) “[c]opies of the recorded deed of trust”; and (3) a “signed
statement by the attorney for [a holder of an evidence of debt], citing the paragraph of
section 38-38-100.3(20) under which the holder claims to be a qualified holder and