Mbaku et al v. Bank of America, National Association
[…] Rev. Stat. § 4-1-201(b)(20). An “indorsement” is a “signature, other than that of a signer as maker, drawer, or acceptor, that alone or accompanied by other words is made on an instrument for the purpose of (i) negotiating the instrument.”8 Id. at § 4-3204(a). The indorsement of an instrument by someone who is not a holder “does not affect the manner in which the instrument may be negotiated.” Id. at § 4-3-205(d). “A signature may be made . . . by means of a device or machine.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 4-3401(b). An indorsement that does not “identif[y] a person to whom it makes the instrument payable” is known as a “blank indorsement.” Id. at §§ 4-3-205(a)-(b). “When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone.” Id. at § 4-3-205(b).