Rags Over the Arkansas River, Inc. v. The Bureau of Land Management et al
[…] decisionmaking process” that begins with the formation of a land use plan for a
geographic region called a resource management plan (“RMP”). Theodore Roosevelt
Conservation P’ship v. Salazar, 616 F.3d 497, 504 (D.C. Cir. 2010); see 43 C.F.R. §
1601.0-5(n) (describing contents of resource management plan). The RMP “does not,
however, include a decision whether to undertake or approve any specific action.
Specific projects are reviewed and approved separately, but must conform to the
relevant [plan].” Theodore Roosevelt, 616 F.3d at 504 (citing 43 C.F.R. §§ 1601.0-5(n),
1610.5-3(a)); see also Norton, 542 U.S. at 59-60.
19
“Conformity or conformance means that a resource management action shall be
specifically provided for in the plan, or if not specifically mentioned, shall be clearly
consistent with the terms, conditions, and decisions of the approved plan or plan
amendment.” 43 C.F.R. § 1601.0-5; see also W. Watersheds Proj. v. Bureau of Land
Mgmt., 721 F.3d 1264, 1268 (10th Cir. 2013) (BLM’s actions m ust be “clearly consistent
with the terms, conditions, and decisions of the approved plan.”). When an action is not
consistent with the RMP, the RMP may be amended. Id. § 1610.5-3(c).
Petitioner argues that BLM applied the wrong legal standard when approving the
Project, that its findings under FLPMA were arbitrary and capricious, and that it failed to