Adler v. American Home Mortgage Servicing, Inc.
[…] rendering Adler’s attempt to broaden them to include servicing untenable.
Adler cites Clifton Terrace, 929 F.2d 714, for its dicta that mortgage financing is an
“essential service.” 929 F.2d at 720. Context helps understand why Adler’s reliance is misplaced:
Clifton notes that the Department of Housing and Urban Development (“HUD”) has
recently promulgated regulations that interpret [§§ 3604(a) and (f)(1)] to prohibit
“any conduct relating to the provision of housing or of services and facilities in
connection therewith that otherwise makes unavailable or denies dwellings to
persons.” 24 C.F.R. §100.70(b) (1990). This proscription includes “[r]efusing to
provide municipal services or property or hazard insurance for dwellings or
providing such services or insurance” discriminatorily. Id. §100.70(d)(4). Although
the denial of certain essential services relating to a dwelling, such as mortgage
financing, sewer hookups, zoning approval, or basic utilities, might result in the
denial of housing, this interpretation by HUD does not extend the reach of 804(a) and