Adler v. American Home Mortgage Servicing, Inc.
[…] contemplated by § 3604(f)(2). I therefore need not and do not decide whether the provision of
services must be “in connection with” the purchase of Adler’s home or with his home in general.
Adler fails to establish that by the statute’s plain language, “services” includes mortgage
servicing. He does not even attempt to do so, for good reason. The statute does not define
4
“services,” and the provision’s drafting leaves the term ambiguous. See N.A.A.C.P. v. American
Family Mut. Ins. Co., 978 F.2d 287, 298 (7th Cir. 1992); see also 42 U.S.C. § 3604. Nor does the
term “loan” or “mortgage” appear in § 3604. See 42 U.S.C. § 3604.
Compare this to the next section: Section 3605 makes it “unlawful for any person or other
entity whose business includes engaging in residential real estate-related transactions to
discriminate against any person in making available such a transaction, or in the terms or conditions
of such a transaction, because of . . . handicap.” 42 U.S.C. § 3605(a) (emphasis added).
“Residential real estate transactions” means “[t]he making or purchasing of loans or providing other
financial assistance-- (A) for purchasing, constructing, improving, repairing, or maintaining a
dwelling; or (B) secured by residential real estate.” Id. § 3605(b)(1).
The regulations promulgated by the Department of Housing and Urban Development
(“HUD”) to effectuate the FHA mirror this contrast and apparent allocation of coverage. Compare
24 C.F.R. §§ 100.50-.90, .200-205 (providing HUD’s interpretation of conduct that is unlawful