Albano v. Molycorp, Inc. et al
[…] revealed a weight to volume of 0.0% for key HREEs (ECF No. 60 ¶ 118(f));
10
(g)
an internal written report by a Vice President of Molycorp indicated that
Mountain Pass ore body did not have commercially viable amounts of HREEs (ECF No. 60 ¶
118(g)); and
(h)
Molycorp failed to disclose that the company could not produce commercially
viable amounts of highly-valued HREEs during Phase I or Phase II of Project Phoenix (ECF No.
60 ¶ 118(h)).
3.
Smith and Allen’s Sarbanes-Oxley Act Certifications
Pursuant to Sections 302 and 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 (“SOX”), see 15
U.S.C. § 7241(a) (ECF No. 60 ¶¶ 116, 118, 122, 123, 134, 135), Smith and Allen submitted
certifications to the SEC that Plaintiffs allege contain the following false and misleading
statements:
(a)
“[T]his report does not contain any untrue statement of material fact or omit to
state a material fact necessary to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances
under which such statements were made, not misleading with respect to the period
covered by this report”; and
(b)
“[I have] [d]esigned . . . disclosure controls and procedures, or caused such
disclosure controls and procedures to be designed under [my] supervision, to ensure that