Edwards v. Zenimax Media, Inc., et al
[…] 3.
Breach of Implied Warranty Claim
Defendants next argue that the Complaint fails to state a claim for breach of
implied warranty of merchantability (“Count III”) because Oblivion admittedly remains fit
for its ordinary purpose after the manifestation of the alleged Defect. Plaintiff contends,
on the other hand, that Oblivion is not fit for its “intended use” of open ended game play
as he was “forced to abandon his saved game” after 200 hours of gameplay using a
single game character. (See Compl. at ¶¶ 48-50, 72.)
-19-
Turning to my analysis, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 4-2-314 provides that a warranty “that
goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale.” In this context,
“merchantability means that the goods are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such
goods are used.” Elvig v. Nintendo of Am., Inc., No. 08–cv–02616, 2010 WL 3803814,
at *5 (D. Colo. Sept. 23, 2010).
Defendants argue that the implied warranty of merchantability does not “‘impose
a general requirement that goods fulfill the expectation of the buyer’” but instead