Helmer et al v. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co., The
[…] Plaintiffs concede that the statute would bar their claims, but they argue that Goodyear misled them into believing their claims might be covered by the Entran II settlement and therefore equitable estoppel should toll their claims. For the following reasons I conclude that, under Wisconsin law, equitable tolling would be inappropriate in this case. Goodyear argues that Mr. Kania’s and Mr. Martin’s claims accrued in 2003 when their Entran 3 allegedly began leaking and the plaintiffs became aware of a possible defect. Wis. Stat. § 893.52 (“An action, not arising on contract, to recover damages for an injury to real or personal property shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred, except in the case where a different period is expressly prescribed.”); Pritzlaff v. Archdiocese of Milwaukee, 533 N.W.2d 780, 785-87 (Wis. 1995) (cause of action accrues when the claimant discovered that she had a claim to 2 enforce against an identified person).