Stanton v. Encompass Indemnity Company
[…] 9
“For an insured to prevail on a first-party tortious bad faith breach of contract claim
against the insurer, the insured must establish that the insurer acted: (1) unreasonably and
(2) with knowledge of or reckless disregard of its unreasonableness.” Dale v. Guaranty
Nat. Ins. Co., 948 P.2d 545, 551 (Colo. 1997). To establish liability under C.R.S. § 10-31104(1)(h), Plaintiffs must show that Defendant engaged in any of seventeen unfair claim
settlement practices. Although not specific, Plaintiffs appear to be alleging that, with
respect to Mr. Stanton, Defendant violated § 10-3-1104(1)(h)(XIV) by failing to “promptly
provide a reasonable explanation of the basis in the insurance policy in relation to the facts
or applicable law for denial of a claim or for the offer of a compromise settlement.” [#22] at
¶ 69. As to the alleged violation of § 10-3-1115, Plaintiffs must show that Defendant
unreasonably delayed or denied “payment of a claim for benefits owed to or on behalf of
any first-party claimant.”
As noted above, Plaintiff’s counsel first inquired about joining Mr. Stanton in the