Hernandez v. Starman et al
[…] consistent with the Parole Commission’s regulations, found at 28 C.F.R. § 2.52(c).
The Parole Commission’s supplemental briefing explains that the Court’s examination of
28 C.F.R. § 2.52(c) was inappropriate because Mr. Hernandez is serving a term of Special
Parole; whereas § 2.52 relates to ordinary parole. “Special parole” is a discrete form of parole
contemplated under certain then-existing federal statutes, and the Parole Commission treats
violations of Special Parole differently that it treats violations of ordinary parole. 28 C.F.R. §
2.57(a). Under 28 C.F.R. § 2.57(c), the Parole Commission provides that “[s]hould a parolee
violate conditions of release during the Special Parole Term he will be subject to revocation on
the Special Parole Term as provided in § 2.52.” However, “[n]otwithstanding the provisions of §
2.52(c), a special parole term violator whose parole is revoked shall receive no credit for time
spent on parole pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 841(c).”1 28 C.F.R. § 2.57(c) (emphasis added).
Consequently, several courts have recognized that any violation of Special Parole conditions will
result in the parolee forfeiting his accumulated street time. See e.g. Brown v. U.S., 2012 WL
3815641 (E.D.Mo. Aug. 20, 2013) (slip op.)