Handy v. City of Sheridan et al
[…] entity of which an officer is an agent’”).
4
The CGIA’s grant of immunity to public employees is qualified. Thus, if a plaintiff establishes that the
defendant(s) was willful and wanton, the defendant(s) are no longer personally immune from liability
under the CGIA. See COLO. REV. STAT. 24-10-105(1).
-9-
Regarding the defendants’ request for attorney fees pursuant to the CGIA,
Magistrate Judge Tafoya held that because Handy’s tort claims are not dismissed in
their entirety, the defendants are not entitled to attorney fees under the CGIA. See
COLO. REV. STAT. § 13-17-201 (emphasis added) (“In all actions brought as a result of a
death or an injury to person or property occasioned by the tort of any other person,
where any such action is dismissed on motion of the defendant prior to trial under rule
12(b) of the Colorado rules of civil procedure, such defendant shall have judgment for
his reasonable attorney fees in defending the action”).
a. Rejection of Magistrate Judge Tafoya’s
Recommendation
I agree with Magistrate Judge Tafoya with the exception of her recommendation
on Handy’s malicious prosecution claims: Claims 6 and 11. Magistrate Judge Tafoya