Gargano v. Owners Insurance Company
[…] The additional
elements to which Plaintiff points do not change the “essential facts” necessary for the claim to
accrue. Although Plaintiff’s common law and statutory claims represent two separate legal
theories by which she might seek relief for the injury caused by Defendant’s conduct, each of
her claims stem from the same injury and cause: Plaintiff had not received benefits (the injury)
because Defendant wrongly refused to pay (the cause). See Daugherty v. Allstate Ins. Co., 55
P.3d 224, 228 (Colo. App. 2002) superseded in part by statute, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-108, as
recognized in Brodeur v. Am. Home Assur. Co., 169 P.3d 139, 148 n.10 (Colo. 2007).
Defendant’s delay was wrongful if it was unreasonable. See Colo. Rev. Stat. §10-3-1104(h)
(unfair claim settlement practices under common law include “[f]ailing to acknowledge and act
reasonably promptly upon communications with respect to claims arising under insurance
policies . . . .”); Colo. Rev. Stat. §10-3-1115(1) (statutory claim arises if the insurer lacks a
reasonable basis for the delay). Plaintiff should have known that the delay was unreasonable
when she did not receive any communication for payment from Defendant after she filed her