Dawson et al v. Litton Loan Servicing, LP et al
[…] engaged in a practice deemed deceptive under the statute; (2) the practice occurred in
the course of Defendants’ business; (3) the practice significantly impacts the public as
actual or potential consumers of Defendants’ goods; (4) Plaintiffs suffered an injury in
fact; and (5) the deceptive trade practice was the cause of that injury. Rhino Linings
USA, Inc., 62 P.3d at 146–47.
1.
Deceptive Practice
The Court first turns to Defendants’ argument that Plaintiffs fail to allege an unfair
or deceptive practice. (Doc. # 28 at 7-8.) Under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 6-1-105(1)(e), a
deceptive trade practice occurs when a person “knowingly makes a false representation
as to the characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, alternatives or quantities of goods,
food, services or property . . . .” Similarly, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 6-1-105(1)(u) defines a
deceptive trade practice as a failure to disclose material information “known” at the time
of advertisement or sale with the “intent” to induce the sale.
In their Complaint, Plaintiffs allege that: “Defendants, in the course of their