Mulholland et al v. Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation
[…] or agree[ing] to make any golden parachute payment.” 12 C.F.R. § 359.2. 12 U.S.C. § 1828(k) defines a golden parachute, in relevant part, as any payment (or any agreement to make any payment) in the nature of compensation by any insured depository ... for the benefit of any institutionaffiliated party3 pursuant to an obligation of such institution ... that— (i) is contingent on the termination of such party's affiliation with the institution or covered company; and— (ii) is received on or after the date on which— ... (II) any conservator or receiver is appointed for such institution. 12 U.S.C. § 1828(k)(4)(A); see also 12 C.F.R. 359.1(f)(1). 3 Under 12 C.F.R § 359.1(h)(1), an institution-affiliated party (“IAP”) is defined as, among others, “[a]ny director, officer, employee, or controlling stockholder (other than a depository institution holding company) of, or agent for, an insured depository institution or depository institution holding company.” It is undisputed that Plaintiffs meet this definition. 7 The FDIC argues that the payments Plaintiffs seek are prohibited golden parachutes. Plaintiffs do not contest that the Agreements meet this definition, and the undisputed facts demonstrate that they do. However, Plaintiffs argue that the payments are “bona fide deferred compensation plans or agreements” (“BFDCP”) and, thus, are excluded from the “golden parachute” prohibition. See 12 C.F.R. § 359.2(f)(2)(iii). Pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 1828(k)(4)(C), the FDIC is empowered to exclude from the definition of a golden parachute payment “any payment made pursuant to a [BFDCP] which [it] determines, by regulation or order, to be permissible.” See also 12 C.F.R. 359.1(f)(2)(iii). A BFDCP includes “any plan, contract, agreement, or other arrangement whereby: ... (2) An insured depository institution . . . establishes a nonqualified deferred compensation or supplemental retirement plan, other than an elective deferral plan described in (e)(1) of this section: ... (ii) Primarily for the purpose of providing supplemental retirement benefits or other deferred compensation for a select group of directors, management or highly compensated employees (excluding severance payments described in paragraph (f)(2)(v) of this section and permissible golden parachute payments described in § 359.4) . . . . 12 C.F.R. § 359.1(d)(2). The Agreements state that they create an “unfunded arrangement maintained primarily to provide supplemental retirement benefits for the Executive.” (Doc. ## 29-1 at 1; 29-2 at 1) (emphasis added).