Phoenix Insurance Company, The et al v. Trinity Universal Insurance Company of Kansas et al
[…] See Erie R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64, 78 (1938). In
determining a defendant’s liability, Colorado’s Pro-Rata Liability Statute, C.R.S. § 13-21111.5, allows the Court to consider the negligence or fault of nonparties. Specifically, a
defendant may give written notice designating nonparties believed to be wholly or partially
at fault for the injury at issue. For a designation of a nonparty to be proper, the moving
party must give notice of the designation within ninety days of the commencement of the
action, unless the Court considers a longer period necessary. C.R.S. § 13-21-111.5(3)(b).
The notice must set forth the “nonparty's name and last-known address, or the best
4
identification of such nonparty which is possible under the circumstances, together with a
brief statement of the basis for believing such nonparty to be at fault.” C.R.S. § 13-21111.5(3)(b).
Section 13-21-111.5 was passed by the Colorado General Assembly in 1986 as a
part of its tort reform package. See Robert E. Benson, Application of the Pro Rata Liability,
Comparative Negligence and Contribution Statutes, 23 Colo. Law. 1717, 171 7 (1994). The