Villanueva Cabrera v. Astrue
[…] ALJ’s] decision, he analyzed the treatment records of VA physicians and stated that the
conclusion of nondisability was made after a consideration of the entire record.”);
Justice v. Chater, 86 F.3d 1166 (table), 1996 W L 270965, at *2 (10th Cir. May 22,
1996) (“Although the Secretary is required to consider another agency’s disability
determination, the other agency’s determination has been made based on different
rules, and is not binding on the Secretary. Here, the ALJ fully considered the Veterans
Administration’s rating in making his decision.”) (citations omitted); 20 C.F.R. § 416.904
(providing that a “decision by any nongovernmental agency or any other governmental
agency about whether [a claimant is] disabled . . . is based on its rules and is not [the
Commissioner’s] decision about whether [a claimant is] disabled . . . . [The
Commissioner] must make a disability . . .determination based on social security law.
Therefore, a determination made by another agency that [a claimant is] disabled . . . is
not binding on [the Commissioner].”).
Plaintiff suggests that, “[w]hen coupled with the litany of physical impairments
and their resultant work related limitations, Mr. Villanueva’s combined [VA disability]