Toy v. American Family Mutual Insurance Company
[…] settlement offers, and attempted to reach a settlement. Id. Additionally, American
Family claims that, because “this Court has previously recognized” a “genuine dispute
between Plaintiff and American Family as to [the] value of Plaintiff’s claim prior to
arbitration,” Mr. Toy’s allegations regarding American Family’s pre-arbitration conduct
are insufficient to state a claim for violation of the statutes. Id. at 11-12.
Under § 10-3-1115, an insurer may not “unreasonably delay or deny payment of
a claim for benefits owed to or on behalf of any first-party claimant.”3 Colo. Rev. Stat.
§ 10-3-1115(1)(a). Similarly, § 10-3-1116 states that “[a] first-party claimant as defined
in section 10-3-1115 whose claim for payment of benefits has been unreasonably
3
A first-party claimant means an individual, corporation, association, partnership,
or other legal entity asserting an entitlement to benefits owed directly to or on behalf of
an insured under an insurance policy. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1115. It is undisputed
that Mr. Toy is a first-party claimant within the meaning of the statutes. Docket No. 52
at 5 n. 2.
5
delayed or denied may bring an action in a district court to recover reasonable attorney
fees and court costs and two times the covered benefit.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-31116(1). An insurer’s delay is unreasonable “if the insurer delayed or denied
authorizing payment of a covered benefit without a reasonable basis for that action.”
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1115(2) (emphasis added).