Toy v. American Family Mutual Insurance Company
[…] 10
industry standards. Allen, 102 P.3d at 343. Thus, because plaintiff alleges that
American Family knew that its investigation of plaintiff’s insurance claim was
insufficient, yet American Family offered Mr. Toy unreasonably low settlement offers in
order to delay payment of plaintiff’s insurance claim, the Court finds that this also
sufficiently asserts that American Family knowingly violated industry standards by
refusing to conduct a reasonable investigation into the value of plaintiff’s claim. Docket
No. 42 at 4, ¶ 17; see Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1104(1)(h)(IV) (noting that it is an unfair
claim settlement practice for a company to “[r]efus[e] to pay claims without conducting a
reasonable investigation based upon all available information”). Accordingly, because
plaintiff sufficiently alleges that American Family knowingly and recklessly disregarded
the value of his insurance claim, the Court will deny American Family’s motion to
dismiss plaintiff’s common law bad faith claim.5 Sanderson, 251 P.3d at 1217-18.
IV. CONCLUSION