Toy v. American Family Mutual Insurance Company
[…] B. “Covered Benefit”
Mr. Toy moves for summary judgment on the amount of his “covered benefit” as
it relates to Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1116(1). Docket No. 86 at 7. Mr. Toy argues that,
9
because the UIM policy limit was $1,000,000 and because defendant paid Mr. Toy
$1,000,000, the covered benefit is $1,000,000 for the purposes of calculating damages
under § 10-3-1116(1). Id. Defendant argues that it is liable only for those benefits
unreasonably delayed or denied up to July 1, 2011, the date when Mr. Toy first
mentioned the possibility of arbitration. Docket No. 98 at 10.
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1116(1) provides that:
A first-party claimant as defined in section 10-3-1115 whose claim for
payment of benefits has been unreasonably delayed or denied may bring an
action in a district court to recover reasonable attorney fees and court costs
and two times the covered benefit.
In construing a statute, Colorado courts “aim to ascertain and give effect to the intent of
the General Assembly.” Dubois v. People, 211 P.3d 41, 43 (Colo. 2009). “If the
language in the statute is clear and the intent of the General Assembly may be