Toy v. American Family Mutual Insurance Company
[…] prior to filing this case, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1116(1) does not permit him to recover
attorney fees from the prosecution of this action. Docket No. 109 at 18. Defendant
claims that Mr. Toy’s attorney fees in this matter are unrelated to any attempt to recover
27
an unreasonably delayed or denied benefit and as such cannot be awarded under § 103-1116(1). Id. at 19. Defendant’s argument is devoid of support.
As noted above, the Court construes the language of Colorado statutes to give
effect to the intent of the General Assembly. See Dubois, 211 P.3d at 43. Section 103-1116(1) allows for a claimant whose insurance payment was unreasonably delayed or
denied to recover “reasonable attorney fees and court costs and two times the covered
benefit.” “Damages awarded pursuant to this section shall not be recoverable in any
other action or claim.” § 10-3-1116(4). The statute contains no language limiting a
claimant’s ability to recover attorney fees and the statute does not differentiate the
attorney fees, court costs, and covered benefit penalties available to a claimant. Thus,