Toy v. American Family Mutual Insurance Company
[…] 7
other things, the amount of Mr. Toy’s damages as determined by a neutral arbitrator.”
Docket No. 86 at 5. Mr. Toy further argues that, in determining the reasonableness of
defendant’s conduct, defendant’s settlement offers should be viewed in light of the
actual value of his damages. Docket No. 102 at 5. In Colorado, the Unfair Claims
Practices Act may be used as “valid, but not conclusive, evidence of industry
standards.” Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co. v. Allen, 102 P.3d 333, 344 (Colo. 2004) (citing
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1104(1)(h)). “Compelling insureds to institute litigation to
recover amounts due under an insurance policy by offering substantially less than the
amounts ultimately recovered in actions brought by such insureds” is considered an
unfair claim settlement practice. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1104(1)(h)(VII).
However, to the extent Mr. Toy argues that the arbiter’s calculation of damages
is relevant to the reasonableness of defendant’s conduct, Mr. Toy fails to meet the
identity of issue requirement.