Jaeger et al v. HSBC Bank USA, N.A. et al
[…] Thus, I may consider Exhibits F & G
without converting the motion to dismiss to a motion for summary judgment.
5
would be approved if the Jaegers paid an additional 25,000 dollars on the loan. ¶ 37. The
Jaegers provided documentation showing that they had 25,000 dollars available to pay Wells
Fargo, but, ultimately, Wells Fargo proceeded with the foreclosure. Id. The Jaegers claim this
constitutes a breach of the covenant of good faith and fair dealing.
This claim is based on alleged oral representations that are not enforceable under
Colorado’s Credit Agreement Statute of Frauds, §38-10-124, C.R.S. This statute provides:
[N]o debtor or creditor may file or maintain an action or a claim relating to
a credit agreement involving a principal amount in excess of twenty-five
thousand dollars unless the credit agreement is in writing and is signed by
the party against whom enforcement is sought.
§38-10-124(2), C.R.S. The term “credit agreement” includes “[a] contract, promise, undertaking,
offer, or commitment to lend, borrow, repay, or forbear repayment of money, to otherwise
extend or receive credit . . .” and “[a]ny representations and warranties made or omissions in
connection with the negotiation, execution, administration, or performance of, or collection of
sums due under, any [] credit agreement[].” §38-10-124(1)(a), C.R.S. The loan amount at issue
here exceeded one million dollars. Motion [#15], exhibit A (promissory note). Nothing in the
complaint indicates that the defendants’ alleged assurance that a permanent loan modification