Adams v. HCA-HealthOne LLC et al
[…] Plaintiff did not sue Defendant to dispute the assessment or collection of
taxes but only to interplead certain monies so that all claimants, including the IRS, could
make whatever claim they felt they had to the monies. Therefore, this matter cannot be
removed pursuant to § 1442(a)(1).
However, Defendant also removed this case pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1444, which
allows for the removal of “[a]ny action brought under section 2410 of this title against the
United States . . . to the district court of the United States for the district and division in
3
which the action is pending.” Under 28 U.S.C. § 2410(a)(5), the United States waives
its sovereign immunity in actions involving “interpleader or in the nature of interpleader
with respect to real or personal property on which the United States has or claims a
mortgage or other lien.” (Emphasis added.) See Lewis v. Hunt, 492 F.3d 565, 57
(5th Cir. 2007); see also Schmidt v. King, 913 F.2d 837, 839 (10th Cir. 1990) (noting
that waivers of sovereign immunity under § 2410(a) “must be read narrowly”).
Moreover, § 2410(b) requires the complaint or pleading to “set forth with particularity
the nature of the interest or lien of the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 2410(b) (emphasis
added); see also Lewis, 492 F.3d at 572 (stating the complaint or pleading must “set
forth with particularity the nature of the government’s interest showing that it has or
claims to have a lien or mortgage against the property that is subject of the suit ”).