Adams v. HCA-HealthOne LLC et al
[…] United States, No. Civ.A. 05-1116-WEB, 2005 WL 1993457, at *1 (D. Kan. Aug. 16,
2005) (unpublished). Although the United States is a party to this suit, § 1442(a)(1)
does not apply because this is not an action for the assessment or collection of
revenue. Plaintiff did not sue Defendant to dispute the assessment or collection of
taxes but only to interplead certain monies so that all claimants, including the IRS, could
make whatever claim they felt they had to the monies. Therefore, this matter cannot be
removed pursuant to § 1442(a)(1).
However, Defendant also removed this case pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1444, which
allows for the removal of “[a]ny action brought under section 2410 of this title against the
United States . . . to the district court of the United States for the district and division in
3
which the action is pending.” Under 28 U.S.C. § 2410(a)(5), the United States waives
its sovereign immunity in actions involving “interpleader or in the nature of interpleader
with respect to real or personal property on which the United States has or claims a
mortgage or other lien.”