Johnston v. North Table Mountain Water & Sanitation District et al
[…] City and County of Denver v. Gallegos, 916 P.2d 509, 510 (Colo.1996). The
Colorado Court of Appeals has found that “sovereign immunity is waived only if the act
or omission relates to the purpose of the facility.” Richland Development Co. v. East
Cherry Creek Valley Water & Sanitation District, 934 P.2d 841, 843 (Colo.
App.1996). Under the CGIA, a “‘Public water facility’ means structures and related
apparatus used in the collection, treatment, or distribution of water for domestic and
other legal uses that is operated and maintained by a public entity.” §24-10-103(5.7).
The CGIA defines “operation” as “the act or omission of a public entity or public
employee in the exercise and performance of the powers, duties, and functions vested
in them by law with respect to the purposes of any ... public water [or] sanitation ...
facility.” §24-10-103(3)(a), C.R.S. The purpose of a water facility is to supply water for
domestic and other public and private purposes by any available means and to provide
necessary reservoirs, treatment works, and facilities. §32-1-104(18), C.R.S.; Richland
Dev.