Maiteki v. Marten Transportation Ltd
[…] assembled by consumer reporting agencies.” FTC v. Manager, Retail Credit Co., 515
F.2d 988, 989 (D.C. Cir. 1975). The FCRA “has been drawn with extreme care,
reflecting the tug of the competing interests,” and courts must respect the balance
struck by Congress when interpreting its provisions. Nelson v. Chase Manhattan Mortg.
Corp., 282 F.3d 1057, 1060 (9th Cir. 2002).
As originally enacted, the FCRA generally permitted state regulation of the
consumer reporting industry. With but few exceptions, the original preemption
provision, 15 U.S.C. § 1681t(a), preempted state laws only “to the extent that those laws
are inconsistent with any provision of [the FCRA].” As part of the ongoing process of
fine-tuning this statutory scheme, Congress amended the FCRA with the Consumer
8
Credit Reporting Reform Act of 1996 (“CCRRA”), which added a strong preemption
provision, 15 U.S.C. § 1681t(b), to this comprehensive legislative framework. Pub. L.
No. 104–208, 110 Stat. 3009, 3009-426 to -455. The purpose of this new subsection
was, in part, to avoid a “patchwork system of conflicting regulations.” Michael Epshteyn,
Note, The Fair and Accurate Credit Transactions Act of 2003: Will Preemption of State
Credit Reporting Laws Harm Consumers?, 93 Geo. L.J. 1143, 1154 (2005).
Included within the new subsection added by the CCRRA is 15 U.S.C.
§ 1681t(b)(1)(B), the preemption provision at issue in this case, which states:
No requirement or prohibition may be imposed under the
laws of any State (1) with respect to any subject matter
regulated under . . . (B) section 1681i of this title, relating to
the time by which a consumer reporting agency must take
any action, including the provision of notification to a
consumer or other person, in any procedure related to the
disputed accuracy of information in a consumer’s file, except
that this subparagraph shall not apply to any State law in
effect on September 30, 1996.
Thus, the FCRA preempts state consumer reporting statutes when: (1) the subject
matter of the state statute concerns matters regulated under § 1681i; and (2) the state
law took effect after September 30, 1996. 15 U.S.C. § 1681t(b)(1)(B). The Court