In re: Moosman
[…] Court erred in ordering Prudential to turnover the $1,459.79 petition date Net Cash Surrender
Value of the Debtor’s Policy because the $1,878.75 forty-eight month increase of Tabular Cash
Value of the insurance policy exceeded the petition date Net Cash Surrender Value [Doc. # 15];
and (2) that the Bankruptcy Court’s order and the statute improperly impair the contractual
obligations between Debtor and Prudential, in violation of the contracts clause of the United
States Constitution. [Doc. # 15].
A.
C.R.S. § 13-54-102(1)(l)(A)
The exemption under Colorado law provides:
The cash surrender value of policies or certificates of life insurance to the
extent of one hundred thousand dollars for writs of attachment or writs of
execution issued against the insured; except that there is no exemption for
increase in cash value from moneys contributed to a policy or certificate of
life insurance during the forty-eight months prior to the issuance of the writ
of attachment or writ of execution.
C.R.S. § 13-54-102(1)(l)(A).
The Colorado Court of Appeals addressed the different terminology used by the
legislature to define the extent of the exemption (“cash surrender value”) and the extent of the
exclusion from the exemption (“cash value”) in Gedgaudas. 978 P.2d at 681-82. The court
-5-