Velasquez v. Faulk, et al
[…] The People must be given the benefit of every reasonable inference that might fairly be drawn from the evidence. People v. Barker, 713 P.2d 406, 40708 (Colo. App. 1985). To adjudicate a defendant as an habitual criminal, the prosecution must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the accused is the person named in the prior convictions. People v. Kyle, 111 P.3d 491, 504 (Colo. App. 2004). In habitual criminal proceedings, a duly authenticated copy of the record of former convictions is prima facie evidence of such convictions. Section 18-1.3-802, C.R.S. 2006. Also, “[i]dentification photographs and fingerprints that . . . are part of the records kept . . . by any custodian authorized by the executive director of the department of corrections after sentencing for any such former convictions and judgments, shall be prima facie evidence of identity.” Section 18-1.3-802. However, to prove exact identity, references to the accused’s name and 16 date of birth in the judgment of conviction alone are insufficient. People v. Cooper, 104 P.3d 307, 312 (Colo. App. 2004).