Velasquez v. Faulk, et al
[…] defendant is guilty of the crime charged beyond a reasonable doubt. The
People must be given the benefit of every reasonable inference that might
fairly be drawn from the evidence. People v. Barker, 713 P.2d 406, 40708 (Colo. App. 1985).
To adjudicate a defendant as an habitual criminal, the prosecution
must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the accused is the person
named in the prior convictions. People v. Kyle, 111 P.3d 491, 504 (Colo.
App. 2004). In habitual criminal proceedings, a duly authenticated copy of
the record of former convictions is prima facie evidence of such
convictions. Section 18-1.3-802, C.R.S. 2006. Also, “[i]dentification
photographs and fingerprints that . . . are part of the records kept . . . by
any custodian authorized by the executive director of the department of
corrections after sentencing for any such former convictions and
judgments, shall be prima facie evidence of identity.” Section 18-1.3-802.
However, to prove exact identity, references to the accused’s name and
16
date of birth in the judgment of conviction alone are insufficient. People v.
Cooper, 104 P.3d 307, 312 (Colo. App. 2004).
Here, the prosecution presented sufficient evidence for a