Velasquez v. Faulk, et al
[…] The court “may not weigh conflicting evidence nor consider the credibility of witnesses,” but must “‘accept the jury's resolution of the evidence as long as it is within the bounds of reason.’” Messer v. Roberts, 74 F.3d 1009, 1013 (10th Cir. 1996) (quoting Grubbs v. Hannigan, 982 F.2d 1483, 1487 (10th Cir. 1993)). In applying Jackson, a court looks to state law to determine the substantive elements of the offense. See Jackson, 443 U.S. at 324 n.16; Valdez v. Bravo, 373 F.3d 1093, 1097 (10th Cir. 2004). Under Colorado law, a person is guilty of first degree murder under § 18-3-102(a) when “after deliberation and with the intent to cause the death of a person other than himself, he causes the death of that person or of another person.” In addressing this claim, the CCA found as follows. II. Sufficient Evidence of Deliberation Defendant next contends that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction for attempted first degree murder. Specifically, he contends that there was insufficient evidence of deliberation.