The Home Loan Investment Company v. The St. Paul Mercury Insurance Company
[…] the legislature by construing the plain language of the statute as a whole and giving
“consistent, harmonious, and sensible effect” to all of its parts – including both of the
sentences in Section 10-3-1116(4). See St. Vrain Valley Sch. Dist. RE-1J v. A.R.L.,
2014 CO 33, ¶ 10, 325 P.3d 1014, 1019 (Colo. 2014); see also Frazier v. People,
90 P.3d 807, 811 (Colo. 2004) (“A statutory interpretation leading to an illogical or
absurd result will not be followed”). Travelers’ interpretation is directly at odds with
the first sentence in Section 1116(4), which provides that a claim for damages under
Section 10-3-1116 is “in addition to, and does not limit or affect other actions available
by statute or common law, now or in the future.” Accordingly, the Court concludes that
562BD9?Open&file=HB1407_f1.pdf (last visited November 19, 2014). Accordingly, Section
1116 does not preclude a party from receiving the remedies of existing law, that is, breach of