The Home Loan Investment Company v. The St. Paul Mercury Insurance Company
[…] The Court
agrees, and approves modified attorney fees.
Regarding costs, the Court holds that Home Loan may recover some of its costs,
with several exceptions (including its expert witness fees and mediation costs), as
detailed below.
As for prejudgment interest, Home Loan may recover 8% interest on its unpaid
covered benefits as of November 21, 2011 – i.e., the date of Travelers’ denial of its
insurance benefits. Home Loan also may recover postjudgment interest after the date
of final judgment at the federal postjudgment interest rate.
2
I. STATUTORY DAMAGES UNDER COLO. REV. STAT. § 10-3-1116(1)
Colorado law provides that when an insurer unreasonably delays or denies a
claim for a covered benefit, an insured party “may bring an action in a district court to
recover reasonable attorney fees and court costs and two times the covered benefit.”
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1116(1) (“Section 1116(1)”) (emphasis added). State law also
provides that such an action “is in addition to, and does not limit or affect, other actions
available by statute or common law, now or in the future. Damages awarded pursuant
to this section shall not be recoverable in any other action or claim.” Id. § 10-3-1116(4)
(“Section 1116(4)”).
In the instant action, Home Loan argues that it is entitled to damages equal to
$1,399,449.00, consisting of: (1) the covered benefit itself ($466,483.00), i.e., the
damages from its breach of contract claim, and (2) the statutory damages authorized