The Home Loan Investment Company v. The St. Paul Mercury Insurance Company
[…] Assemb.,
2d Sess. (Apr. 24, 2008) (emphasis added). Additionally, the “Bill Summary” of the final bill
stated that the legislation would “create a cause of action” allowing a claimant “to recover
2 times the actual damages sustained.” An Act Concerning Strengthening Penalties for the
Unreasonable Conduct of An Insurance Carrier, and Making an Appropriation in Connection
Therewith, H.B. 08-1407, 2008 Sess. (CO. 2008), available at
http://www.leg.state.co.us/clics/clics2008a/csl.nsf/fsbillcont3/D26CDE1842EE880E872573F500
5
Travelers argues that the second sentence of Section 1116(4) – providing
that “[d]amages awarded pursuant to this section shall not be recoverable in any
other action or claim” – indicates that an insured party is precluded from also recovering
the covered benefit amount. (Doc. # 87 at 7) (quoting Section 1116(4)) (emphasis
added). Although the Court of Appeals did not explicitly analyze the import of this