The Home Loan Investment Company v. The St. Paul Mercury Insurance Company
[…] See Valentine v.
Mountain States Mut. Cas. Co., 252 P.3d 1182, 1193 (Colo. App. 2011) (providing that
an agreement between the parties to pay half of the mediator’s fees “precluded the
court from awarding these fees as costs” when a party failed to provide evidence that
it reserved the right to seek recovery of its portion of mediation fees.)
IV. PRE-JUDGMENT INTEREST
Interest questions in diversity cases are determined by state law. Pegasus
Helicopters, Inc. v. United Technologies Corp., 35 F.3d 507, 512 (10th Cir. 1994).
Accordingly, the Court applies Colo. Rev. Stat. § 5-12-102(1)(a), which states that a
prevailing party is entitled to pre-judgment interest when money has been “wrongfully
withheld,” and that this interest is awarded “from the date of wrongful withholding to
the date of payment or to the date judgment is entered, whichever first occurs.” The
statute also provides that, at the election of the claimant, interest “shall be at the rate
of eight percent per annum compounded annually for all moneys . . . after they are
wrongfully withheld or after they become due to the date of payment or to the date