The Home Loan Investment Company v. The St. Paul Mercury Insurance Company
[…] Stickley,
505 F.3d at 1077 (emphasis added) (quoting West v. Am. Tel. & Tel. Co., 311 U.S. 223,
237 (1940)).
Although there is no controlling Colorado Supreme Court authority, the Colorado
Court of Appeals recently held that an insured party may recover the amount of an
unreasonably delayed or denied covered benefit as well as two times the amount of
that covered benefit in statutory damages under Section 1116(1). Hansen, 2013 COA
173, ¶ 61. Citing traditional standards of statutory interpretation, the Court of Appeals
rejected the precise argument Travelers makes here, explaining that Section 1116(1)
expressly created a new right of action with a concomitant remedy of “reasonable
attorney fees and court costs and two times the covered benefit.” Id., ¶ 60 (quoting
Section 1116(1)). Accordingly, an insured party’s total recovery (excluding attorney
4
fees and costs) could amount to three times the covered benefit, consisting of “awards
aris[ing] from different claims: one-third . . . from the claimant’s breach of contract claim,
and two thirds from her statutory claim under [S]ection 10–3–1116.” Id., ¶ 61.
The Court of Appeals reasoned that Section 1116(4)’s plain language – providing
that the cause of action was “in addition to, and does not limit or affect, other actions
available by statute or common law, now or in the future” – clearly anticipated that an
insured party could simultaneously bring both a common-law breach of contract claim
to recover any unpaid benefits to which he or she was entitled, and a Section 1116(1)
claim for either delay or denial of those benefits. Id., ¶ 62 (citing Rabin v. Fid. Nat.