Roe v. Internal Revenue Service
[…] the agency immediately post all prior or obsolete versions of a manual that is subject to
allegedly mandatory disclosure. Like the Magistrate Judge, this Court does not read
the provisions and authorities cited by Plaintiff as allowing a bypass of the normal
procedures for exhausting a FOIA claim. If Plaintiff wants to pursue this claim, she must
first litigate the disclosure and publication arguments with the agency and, if necessary,
then seek judicial review.
Finally, Plaintiff objects to the magistrate judge’s finding that 26 U.S.C. § 7852(e)
precludes this Court from ordering that the IRS correct errors related to her accounts on
file with the agency. Section 7852(e) states as follows:
The provisions of subsections (d)(2), (3), and (4), and (g)
of section 552a of title 5, United States Code, shall not be
applied, directly or indirectly, to the determination of the
existence or possible existence of liability (or the amount
thereof) of any person for any tax, penalty, interest, fine,
forfeiture, or other imposition or offense to which the
provisions of this title apply.
The language of the statute is very broad—it implicates all direct and indirect
applications of § 552a, and it covers the existence or possible existence of tax liability.
Undaunted by the broad language, Plaintiff asks this Court to read an exemption for her
circumstances into § 7852(e) because otherwise she would have no remedy to rectify
an alleged error from the IRS. This request, which Plaintiff fails to support with any