Montoya v. Newman et al
[…] I agree with the analysis and conclusions of the magistrate judge. The record
demonstrates that Mr. Montoya was incarcerated in the Huerfano County Jail based on
an alleged probation violation. During this incarceration Mr. Montoya was not formally
found guilty of a probation violation or otherwise adjudicated to have violated a condition
of his probation. This situation is closely analogous to pretrial incarceration while a
criminal charge is pending.4 Ultimately, Mr. Montoya was released from the jail, and no
4
As noted by the magistrate judge, §16-11-205(3), C.R.S., provides that a probationer arrested
based on a suspected probation violation “shall have all of the rights afforded by the provisions of this
code to persons incarcerated before trial of criminal charges . . . .” Section16-11-205(3) equates an
arrested probationer to a person who is incarcerated before trial. Although not controlling in this case, this
statute is persuasive when determining the status of an individual incarcerated because of an alleged
probation violation.
3