Carriker et al v. City & County of Denver et al
[…] See id. A “dangerous condition” that qualifies for a waiver of immunity must allege a negligent act or omission in “maintaining” the building,4 and an upgrade or improvement to the floor is not “maintenance” under the 4 Plaintiffs’ Amended Complaint contains no statements that could reasonably be construed as allegations that the bathroom floor at DIA was negligently “constructed”; therefore, it must have been negligently “maintained” in order to satisfy the CGIA definition of “dangerous condition.” See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-10-103(1.3). 9 CGIA. See § 24-10-103(2.5) (“‘Maintenance’ does not include any duty to upgrade, modernize, modify, or improve the design or construction of a facility.”). Accordingly, the Court finds that Plaintiffs’ claims do not meet the exception in the CGIA for a dangerous condition of a public building, and Plaintiffs are barred by governmental immunity from suing the Denver Defendants for those claims.