Johnson v. Dash et al
[…] The defendants
counter that Garcia's suit is an action against various law
enforcement authorities. Therefore, they argue, the one-year
statute of limitations applies. With respect to Garcia's claims
against CDOC officials and employees, we agree with the
defendants. With respect to Garcia's claims against Governor
Hickenlooper and the State of Colorado, we agree with
Garcia.
¶ 16 The phrase “law enforcement authority” is not defined
in section 13–80–103. In Delta Sales Yard v. Patten, 892
P.2d 297, 300 (Colo.1995), the Colorado Supreme Court
turned to the definition of “peace officer” in section 18–1–
901(3) to determine whether a state brand inspector was a
law enforcement authority under section 13–80–103. A peace
officer, as defined in section 16-2.5–101, C.R.S.2014, has
“the authority to enforce all laws of the state of Colorado
while acting within the scope of his or her authority and
in the performance of his or her duties.” Colorado statutes
use the terms “peace officer” and “law enforcement officer”
interchangeably. § 16–2.5–101(3). Because brand inspectors
are peace officers endowed with the statutory power to arrest,
the Delta Sales Yard court reasoned, they are law enforcement