Johnson v. Dash et al
[…] (c) establishes a one-year statute of limitations for “[a]ll
actions against sheriffs, coroners, police officers, firefighters,
national guardsmen, or any other law enforcement authority.”
1
The COPD definition of assault was changed after
Garcia's initial complaint was filed. See DOC Admin.
Reg. 150–01(IV)(D)(4.2) (effective March 15, 2014).
Garcia does not challenge the constitutional validity of
the new definition.
2
The deadline is now twenty-eight days after the final
decision of the body or officer. See C.R.C.P. 106(b).
¶ 5 Garcia countered that neither Rule 106.5 nor section
13–80–103(1)(c) applied to his claims. Instead, he argued,
the filing deadline applicable to his case is found in section
13–80–102(1)(h), C.R.S.2014, which establishes a two-year
statute of limitations for “[a]ll actions against any public
or governmental entity or any employee of a public or
governmental entity, except as otherwise provided in ...
section 13–80–103.” Because his complaint was filed within
two years of his COPD conviction, he argued, his claims were
not time barred.
*2 ¶ 6 The district court determined that Garcia's complaint
was time barred under Rule 106.5 and dismissed the case for
lack of jurisdiction. See Wallin v.