Curry v. MillerCoors, Inc.
[…] includes both federal and state law. “[B]ecause activities conducted in Colorado,
including medical marijuana use, are subject to both state and federal law, for an activity
to be “lawful” in Colorado, it must be permitted by, and not contrary to, both state and
federal law.” Id. at *2 (internal citation omitted).
Accordingly, because Mr. Curry’s state-licensed medical marijuana use was, at the
time of his termination, subject to and prohibited by federal law, it was not “lawful
activity” for the purposes of C.R.S. § 24–34–402.5.
Discriminatory or Unfair Employment Practice per C.R.S. § 24-34-401(1)(d)
Mr. Curry’s fourth and final cause of action is for violation of C.R.S. § 24-34402(1)(d). That statute provides that it is a discriminatory or unfair practice:
For any employer, employment agency, or labor organization to
print or circulate or cause to be printed or circulated any statement,
advertisement, or publication, or to use any form of application for
employment or membership, or to make any inquiry in connection
with prospective employment or membership that expresses, either
directly or indirectly, any limitation, specification, or
discrimination as to disability, race, creed, color, sex, sexual
orientation, religion, age, national origin, or ancestry or intent to
make any such limitation, specification, or discrimination, unless
based upon a bona fide occupational qualification or required by
and given to an agency of government for security reasons;
C.R.S. § 24-34-402(1)(d).
Mr. Curry alleges that “MillerCoors’ drug-free workplace policy makes an inquiry
in connection with membership that expresses a specification as to disability, specifically
membership as a medical marijuana patient.” Compl. ¶ 69. Further, Mr. Curry alleges