Tian v. Newmont International Services Limited
[…] after Plaintiff learned that Newmont would not sponsor her green card and that her position would
be eliminated in July of 2011. I find that Mr. Reyes’ editorializing regarding his communications
with Plaintiff are not a continuation of that conduct, but rather an inappropriate after the fact
7
attempt to justify that conduct. See Martin v. Union Pac. R. Co., 186 P.3d 61, 72 (Colo. App.
2007) reversed on other grounds, 209 P.3d 185 (Colo. 2009) (finding defendant’s testimony
regarding his current opinion about events at issue was not “conduct during the pendency of the
case” under §13-21-102(3)(a)).
3.
Prejudgment Interest
Plaintiff argues that she is entitled to pre-judgment interest pursuant to C.R.S. § 5-12-102,
which provides:
[W]hen there is no agreement as to the rate thereof, creditors shall receive interest as
follows:
(a)
When money or property has been wrongfully withheld, interest shall be an amount
which fully recognizes the gain or benefit realized by the person withholding such money
or property from the date of wrongful withholding to the date of payment or to the date
judgment is entered, whichever first occurs; or, at the election of the claimant…
Plaintiff argues that she is entitled to pre-judgment interest (although she does not take a
position on when it should accrue) because “Defendant’s withholding information Plaintiff needed
to obtain a Green Card was tantamount to denying her access to money and/or property.” Doc. 110