Tian v. Newmont International Services Limited
[…] This satisfies the “circumstances of fraud, malice, or willful and wanton conduct” requirement of
C.R.S. §13-21-102(1)(a). See Coors v. Sec. Life of Denver Ins. Co., 112 P.3d 59, 66 (Colo. 2005)
(“Where the defendant is conscious of his conduct and the existing conditions and knew or should
have known that injury would result, the statutory requirements of section 13–21–102 are met.”).
Plaintiff also argues that the Court has discretion to allow a punitive damages award of up
to three times Plaintiff’s actual damages under C.R.S. §13-21-102(3)(a) because Mr. Reyes’
testimony at trial constituted a continuation of “the behavior . . . which is the subject of the claim
against the defendant in a willful and wanton manner, either against the plaintiff or another person
or persons, during the pendency of the case.” C.R.S. §13-21-102(3)(a); Doc. 122 at 3. Plaintiff
points to the following questions and answers, which prompted the Court to admonish Mr. Reyes to
answer the questions yes or no:
Q. Okay. Now, you understood at -- if your work visa expired, that means you