Pioneer Centres Holding Company Employee Stock Ownership Plan and Trust, The v. Alerus Financial, N.A. et al
[…] 6
12
141-142; Travelers, 497 F.3d at 866. Thus, even if Alerus is still a fiduciary and has standing to
sue the Cofiduciaries, any recovery afforded under § 1132(a)(2) or (a)(3) would be for the
benefit of the plan. Further, this Court respectfully disagrees that Congress was silent on the
issue of whether a fiduciary may receive relief. Congress specifically addressed when a
breaching fiduciary may obtain relief – under 29 U.S.C. § 1110, which allows indemnification,
but only under limited circumstances. See 29 U.S.C. § 1110; 29 C.F.R. §2509.75-4 (Department
of Labor’s interpretive bulletin relating to indemnification of fiduciaries, which states that
indemnification agreements “which merely permit another party to satisfy any liability incurred
by the fiduciary in the same manner as insurance purchased under [§ 1110(b)(3)]” are not void.);
Travelers, 497 F.3d at 866 (recognizing §1110 allows the fiduciary, and others, to limit a
fiduciary’s exposure by purchasing insurance to cover its liability); H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 1280
(1974), U.S. Code Cong. & Admin.