Reynolds v. Director(s), Colorado Department Of Corrections et al
[…] because of his grievances against staff members. Mr. Reynolds further alleges that he
3
has been charged wrongfully for medical services and appointments that were not
initiated by him and that his hands were injured by security staff during a medical
transport. Plaintiff asserts a violation of his rights under Title II of the Americans with
Disabilities Act, 42 U.S.C. § 42 U.S.C. § 12132 (2010). He further brings claims of
unlawful retaliation against the Defendants based on his filing of grievances. He
requests injunctive and monetary relief.
Title II of the ADA, 42 U.S.C. § 12132, states:
Subject to the provisions of this subchapter, no qualified individual with a
disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation
in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a
public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity.
The Court finds that Plaintiff’s Title II ADA claim--asserting that he was denied
prison employment on the basis of a disability (back condition)--is actionable against the
Director of the CDOC in his official capacity. The Court thus liberally construes the