Christenson v. Citimortgage, Inc.
[…] At all times relevant to this case, the Department of Housing and Urban
Development (“HUD”) had in place regulations in the Code of Federal Regulations
which, as Judge Mix pointed out, “have the effect of law.” (Doc. # 30 at 3 (citing
Chrysler Corp. v. Brown, 441 U.S. 281, 295 (1979)).) Those regulations are as follows:
•
24 CFR § 203.500 which, among other things, provides that “it is the intent of the
Department that no mortgagee shall commence foreclosure or acquire title to a
property until the requirements of this subpart have been followed.”
•
24 CFR § 203.501 which states: “Mortgagees must consider the comparative
effects of their elective servicing actions, and must take those appropriate actions
which can reasonably be expected to generate the smallest financial loss to the
Department. Such actions include, but are not limited to, deeds in lieu of
foreclosure under § 203.357, pre-foreclosure sales under § 203.370, partial
claims under § 203.414, assumptions under § 203.512, special forbearance
under §§ 203.471 and 203.614, and recasting of mortgages under § 203.616.
HUD may prescribe conditions and requirements for the appropriate use of these
loss mitigation actions, concerning such matters as owner-occupancy, extent of
previous defaults, prior use of loss mitigation, and evaluation of the mortgagor's
income, credit and property.”
•
24 CFR § 203.600 which says: “Subject to the requirements of this subpart,
mortgagees shall take prompt action to collect amounts due from mortgagors to
minimize the number of accounts in a delinquent or default status. Collection