Christenson v. Citimortgage, Inc.
[…] four full monthly installments due on the mortgage have become unpaid, the
mortgagee shall evaluate on a monthly basis all of the loss mitigation techniques
3
provided at § 203.501 to determine which is appropriate. Based upon such
evaluations, the mortgagee shall take the appropriate loss mitigation action.
Documentation must be maintained for the initial and all subsequent evaluations
and resulting loss mitigation actions. Should a claim for mortgage insurance
benefits later be filed, the mortgagee shall maintain this documentation in the
claim review file under the requirements of § 203.365(c).”
•
24 CFR § 203.606 which, also in subsection (a), states: “Before initiating
foreclosure, the mortgagee must ensure that all servicing requirements of this
subpart have been met. The mortgagee may not commence foreclosure for a
monetary default unless at least three full monthly installments due under the
mortgage are unpaid after application of any partial payments that may have
been accepted but not yet applied to the mortgage account. In addition, prior to
initiating any action required by law to foreclose the mortgage, the mortgagee
shall notify the mortgagor in a format prescribed by the Secretary that the
mortgagor is in default and the mortgagee intends to foreclose unless the
mortgagor cures the default.”
(Doc. # 20 at 4-5.) Plaintiffs assert that these regulations (cumulatively, the “HUD
Regulations”) were incorporated into the contract between them and Defendant by
the above-cited contract language of the Deed of Trust. (Id. at 3.)