Christenson v. Citimortgage, Inc.
[…] that relies on 12 C.F.R. § 1024.35, as this authority was available to Plaintiffs at the time they
were responding to the original motion to dismiss. This Court need not reach any of these
forfeiture arguments: for the reasons stated above, on the merits, Plaintiffs’ newly discovered
authority has no impact on this Court’s original interpretation of 12 U.S.C. § 2605(e)(1)(A).
6
B.
COLORADO REVISED STATUTE § 38-40-103
Plaintiffs also allege that Defendant’s failure to respond to the March 2011 letter
constituted a violation of Colorado Revised Statute § 38-40-103. This statute states in
relevant part: “The servicer of a loan shall respond in writing within twenty days from the
receipt of a written request from the debtor . . . for information concerning the debtor’s
loan, which is readily available to the servicer from its books and records and which
would not constitute the rendering of legal advice.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-40-103(2).
It provides a cause of action for those who can show “actual damages have occurred”
as a result of the violation. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-40-104(1).
This Court granted Defendant’s motion to dismiss this claim without prejudice