Endrew F. v. Douglas County School District RE-1
[…] reimbursement on the basis that the District provided him a free appropriate public education
(“FAPE”) as is required by the IDEA. This appeal is fully briefed and ripe for disposition. After
consideration of the entire appellate record and the parties’ briefing, I AFFIRM.
I. BACKGROUND
Petitioner was born on September 28, 1999. At two years of age he was diagnosed with
autism, which is defined as “a developmental disability significantly affecting verbal and
nonverbal communication and social interaction . . . that adversely affects a child’s educational
performance.” 34 C.F.R. §300.8(c)(1)(i). “Other characteristics often associated with autism are
engagement in repetitive activities and stereotyped movements, resistence to environmental
change or change in daily routines, and unusual responses to sensory experiences.” Id. In 2003,
Petitioner was also diagnosed with Attention Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder.
Petitioner struggles with the ability to communicate personal needs, emotions and
initiations, and does not engage or interact with others in social routines or play. He has