Endrew F. v. Douglas County School District RE-1
[…] After consideration of the entire appellate record and the parties’ briefing, I AFFIRM. I. BACKGROUND Petitioner was born on September 28, 1999. At two years of age he was diagnosed with autism, which is defined as “a developmental disability significantly affecting verbal and nonverbal communication and social interaction . . . that adversely affects a child’s educational performance.” 34 C.F.R. §300.8(c)(1)(i). “Other characteristics often associated with autism are engagement in repetitive activities and stereotyped movements, resistence to environmental change or change in daily routines, and unusual responses to sensory experiences.” Id. In 2003, Petitioner was also diagnosed with Attention Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder. Petitioner struggles with the ability to communicate personal needs, emotions and initiations, and does not engage or interact with others in social routines or play.