Pinson v. Berkabile
[…] See Little v. Jones, 607 F.3d 1245, 1250 (10th Cir. 2010) (applying Prison Litigation and Reform Act (PLRA), 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(a)). A prisoner, however, may not exhaust “administrative remedies by, in essence, failing to employ them.” Jernigan v. Stuchell, 304 F.3d 1030, 1033 (10th Cir. 2002). The BOP administrative remedy procedure is available to federal prisoners, including the Applicant. See 28 C.F.R. §§ 542.10 - 542.19. The administrative remedy procedure allows “an inmate to seek formal review of an issue relating to any aspect of 4 his/her own confinement.” 28 C.F.R. § 542.10(a).