McDonald v. J.P. Morgan Chase Bank N.A. et al
[…] possible for Mr. McDonald to prevail on this claim without calling the validity of the foreclosure
itself. Thus, this claim is not barred by the Rooker-Feldman doctrine.
Nor are Mr. McDonald’s two claims pursuant to RESPA. Claim 10 alleges that Chase
violated RESPA when Mr. McDonald submitted a loan application to it (at an unspecified time),
and Chase “faile[d] to provide a good faith estimate for the new loan.” Mr. McDonald invokes
“RESPA 3500.6,” which the Court understands to be an outdated reference to regulations now
codified at 12 C.F.R. § 1024.6. Those regulations require that “the lender shall provide a copy of
the special information booklet to a person from whom the lender receives . . a written
ensure that the foreclosure does not proceed. C.R.S. § 38-38-803(6). A finding that Mr.
McDonald was, in fact, eligible for foreclosure deferral would entail a finding that the Public
Trustee’s sale was premature. Such a finding would necessarily invalidate the state court’s
confirmation of that sale, making even the unjust enrichment claim subject to Rooker-Feldman.
5
Mr. McDonald alleges that the Defendants’ failure to respond to his requests for
information resulted in the foreclosure of his home. It is difficult, albeit not impossible, to
envision a situation in which Mr. McDonald could recover actual damages he suffered due to the
foreclosure under C.R.S. § 38-0-104, without actually finding that the foreclosure itself was
improper.
9
application for a federally related mortgage loan.” 12 C.F.R. § 1024.6(a). Such a claim does not
implicate the state foreclosure proceedings, and thus, is not barred by Rooker-Feldman.6
Finally, Mr. McDonald’s eleventh claim asserts a violation of “RESPA 3500.21,”