McDonald v. J.P. Morgan Chase Bank N.A. et al
[…] §3500.7 and 12 U.S.C. § 2604. The regulatory provisions, 24 C.F.R. §§ 3500.6 and 3500.7, were
part of “Regulation X,” the implementing regulation for RESPA prior to the passage of the
Dodd-Frank Act. Effective July, 2014, these regulations were removed and replaced with others
enforced by the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. 79 FR 34224-01.2 See Berneike v.
CitiMortgage, Inc., 708 F.3d 1141, 1145 n.3 (10th Cir. 2013). However, in 2009 at the time of
the events giving rise to this lawsuit, the original regulations were in effect.
Regulations 3500.6 and 3500.7 implement 12 U.S.C. § 2604. In 2009, section 2604(a)
required the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development to “prepare and distribute booklets to
help persons borrowing money to finance the purchase of residential real estate better to
understand the nature and costs of real estate settlement services.” Regulation 3500.6 prescribed
more detailed requirements regarding the information booklet. Thus, that provision is not
relevant to the claim asserted by Mr. McDonald.
Section 2604(c) required that “[e]ach lender shall include with the booklet a good faith
estimate of the amount or range of charges for specific settlement services the borrower is likely
2
Effective July 2014, 24 C.F.R. § 3500.6 and 24 C.F.R. §3500.7 were removed. However, Mr.
McDonald’s claim is premised on a loan application filed in 2009, when 24 C.F.R. §§ 3500.6
and 3500.7 were still in effect.
5
to incur in connection with the settlement as prescribed by the Secretary.” Regulation 3500.7 set
out detailed requirements for the good faith estimate.
Neither party distinguishes whether Mr. McDonald’s claim is predicated on the
provisions of the statute or Regulation 3500.7. The Defendants argue that Mr. McDonald’s
claim fails as a matter of law because Mr.