McDonald v. J.P. Morgan Chase Bank N.A. et al
[…] Congress’ intent either as it is expressed or implied in the language of the statute. See Boswell
v. Skywest Airlines, Inc., 361 F.3d 1263, 1267 (10th Cir. 2004) (citing Cort v. Ash, 422 U.S. 66,
78 (1975)). Thus, whether Mr. McDonald has a private action to enforce RESPA’s disclosure
requirements depends upon the language of 12 U.S.C. § 2604.
The Court notes that nothing in § 2604 expressly creates a private enforcement right for
those who benefit from its provisions. Furthermore, no private enforcement rights are implied in
the language § 2604. Instead, its language focuses on the persons regulated, rather than the
individuals protected. For example, § 2604(c) requires that “[e]ach lender shall include with the
booklet a good faith estimate.” See also 12 U.S.C. §§ 2607(d), 2608(b). In addition, the
requirement for a good faith estimate found in 12 U.S.C. § 2604(c) replaced a similar provision
previously found in § 2605 that had explicitly provided for a private cause of action for its
6
violation.