McDonald v. J.P. Morgan Chase Bank N.A. et al
[…] Morgan Chase. Therefore the Defendants were excepted from the notice requirements under 24
C.F.R. § 3500.21(d)(1)(i), and are entitled to judgment on this claim.
c.
Failure to Respond to Written Requests
Finally, Mr. McDonald asserts that the Defendants violated C.R.S. § 38-40-103 by
refusing to respond to his many written requests for information. Mr. McDonald states that he
wrote J.P. Morgan Chase and Citibank numerous times between 2010 and 2012 requesting that
they provide contact information for the loan holder and servicer.
Under C.R.S. § 38-40-103(2), a servicer of a loan is required to “respond in writing
within twenty days from the receipt of a written request from the debtor” and to supply
“information concerning the debtor’s loan, which is readily available to the servicer from its
books and records.” C.R.S. § 38-40-103(2). A debtor who is aggrieved by a violation of § 38–
40–103 may bring an action for actual damages and statutory damages of $1,000, plus reasonable
attorney fees and costs, if the “violation is not remedied in a reasonable, timely and good faith