Picco et al v. Glenn et al
[…] exclude “an indication of which action(s) occurred and by whom,” as
required by 45 C.F.R. § 170.210(b) during the relevant time period in
this case;
11.
That Defendant VVH represents that it has implemented and
observes policies intended to comply with the foregoing regulations
as required by 45 C.F.R. § 164.316;
12.
That Defendant VVH, therefore, represents that it has in its custody
and control a complete record conforming to the characteristics
required in the foregoing regulations;
13.
That no such complete record has been produced to Plaintiffs;
21
14.
That 21 C.F.R. § 11.10(e) provides that a hospital shall employ
procedures and controls including the “[u]se of secure, computergenerated, time-stamped audit trails to independently record the
date and time of operator entries and actions that create, modify, or
delete electronic records” and that “[s]uch audit trail documentation
shall be retained for a period at least as long as that required for the
subject electronic records . . . ;”
15.
That 21 C.F.R. § 11.10(k)(2) states that a hospital shall employ
appropriate controls over systems documentation including
“[r]evision and change control procedures to maintain an audit trail
that documents time-sequenced development and modification
of systems documentation;”
16.
That 42 U.S.C. §1320d-2(d)(2) provides that a hospital like
Defendant VVH “shall maintain reasonable and appropriate
administrative, technical, and physical safeguards –(A) to ensure the
integrity and confidentiality of the [health] information; (B) to protect