Picco et al v. Glenn et al
[…] that documents time-sequenced development and modification
of systems documentation;”
16.
That 42 U.S.C. §1320d-2(d)(2) provides that a hospital like
Defendant VVH “shall maintain reasonable and appropriate
administrative, technical, and physical safeguards –(A) to ensure the
integrity and confidentiality of the [health] information; (B) to protect
against any reasonably anticipated–(i) threats or hazards to the
integrity of the information; and (ii) unauthorized uses or disclosures
of the information . . . ;”
17.
That, pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1320d(6), “individually identifiable
health information” is defined to include “any information . . . created
or received by a health care provider . . . [that] relates to the past,
present, or future physical or mental health or condition of an
22
individual, the provision of health care to an individual, or the
past, present, or future payment for the provision of health care to
an individual, and . . . identifies the individual; or . . . can be used to
identify the individual;”
18.
That Fed. R. Civ .P. 34(a)(1)(A) provides for the production of
"designated documents or electronically stored information including . . . data or data compilations--stored in any medium from
which information can be obtained either directly or, if necessary,