Picco et al v. Glenn et al
[…] date and time of operator entries and actions that create, modify, or
delete electronic records” and that “[s]uch audit trail documentation
shall be retained for a period at least as long as that required for the
subject electronic records . . . ;”
15.
That 21 C.F.R. § 11.10(k)(2) states that a hospital shall employ
appropriate controls over systems documentation including
“[r]evision and change control procedures to maintain an audit trail
that documents time-sequenced development and modification
of systems documentation;”
16.
That 42 U.S.C. §1320d-2(d)(2) provides that a hospital like
Defendant VVH “shall maintain reasonable and appropriate
administrative, technical, and physical safeguards –(A) to ensure the
integrity and confidentiality of the [health] information; (B) to protect
against any reasonably anticipated–(i) threats or hazards to the
integrity of the information; and (ii) unauthorized uses or disclosures
of the information . . . ;”
17.
That, pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1320d(6), “individually identifiable
health information” is defined to include “any information . . . created
or received by a health care provider . . . [that] relates to the past,
present, or future physical or mental health or condition of an
22