Giuliano v. Astrue
[…] (Doc. # 12 at 15 (emphasis deleted).) The Court is not persuaded and, given the
context of the ALJ’s opinion, views Plaintiff’s argument as elevating form over
substance.
Although ALJs are required to weigh the opinions of treating physicians, 6 which
have not been accorded controlling weight, by using all of the § 416.927(c) factors, the
6
Whether Dr. Gamuac should even be considered a treating physician is less than certain. A
treating physician is one who provides the claimant with medical treatment and who has “an
ongoing treatment relationship” with the claimant. 20 C.F.R. § 416.902. Such a relationship is
demonstrated by evidence which establishes that the claimant sees the physician “with a
frequency consistent with accepted medical practice for the type of treatment” required. Id. The
regulations state: “We may consider an acceptable medial source who has treated or evaluated
you only a few times or only after long intervals (e.g., twice a year) to be your treating source if
the nature and frequency of the treatment . . . is typical for your condition(s).” Id. The limited
nature of Dr. Gamuac’s treatment of Plaintiff – three visits in about as many months – calls into
question whether the rationale underlying the treating physician rule can support applying such
a label to Dr. Gamuac here.