Bell v. Falk et al
[…] [Id. at 6-7].
The Colorado Court of Appeals determined that the lay witness testimony did not
tend to show that Applicant was insane at the time of the crimes because “neither lay
witness purported to have knowledge of defendant’s mental condition before or during
the incident” and “neither witness offered an opinion of defendant’s mental condition.”
[Id. at 7-8]. The state appellate court found that the witnesses’ descriptions of
defendant’s anger and antisocial conduct “did not show that defendant was unable to
12
distinguish right from wrong or to form the requisite intent.” See §16-8-101.5(a) (a) - (b),
2(a), C.R.S. (2004) (A defendant is not legally insane if his or her abnormality is
manifested only by repeated criminal or otherwise antisocial conduct or if his or her
actions are induced by “moral obliquity, mental depravity, or passion growing out of
anger, revenge, hatred, or other motives and kindred evil conditions.”). [Id.].
Applicant also relied on the following portions of the psychiatrist’s testimony to
support his insanity defense:
The doctor testified that defendant was mildly to moderately
depressed during the offenses and that a combination of depression and