Baker v. Banner Health et al
[…] redirect the service or provide additional orders.
Id. Banner does not argue that CMS did not have authority to interpret its regulation in
such a manner, or that its interpretation is unreasonable, or that the interpretation
9
deserves no deference. Accordingly, although Banner’s explanation of the practical
realities of radiation therapy raises an interesting question about why CMS requires
supervision by a highly trained specialist, the fact remains that CMS specifically
considered and rejected a lesser requirement.
In sum, the Court concludes that Baker’s interpretation of 42 C.F.R. § 410.27 is
correct. Specifically, the portion of the regulation stating that “[n]onphysician
practitioners may provide the required supervision of services that they may personally
furnish in accordance with State law” does not currently apply in Colorado because
Colorado law does not allow nonphysician practitioners to “personally furnish” radiation
therapy services. The Court emphasizes, however, that this ruling does not resolve any
question of intent under the False Claims Act.