Baker v. Banner Health et al
[…] Given this, it appears that Banner indeed subm itted Medicare claims for radiation
therapy performed in the absence of the specialized physician that Baker claims must
be present. If Baker is correct, it would significantly clarify Banner’s potential liability. If
Banner is correct, it would apparently eviscerate Baker’s case. Accordingly, the Court
will rule on the issue presented, even though presented early.
B.
“Services That They May Personally Furnish in Accordance with State
Law”
This case turns largely on the meaning of 42 C.F.R. § 410.27, which is lengthy
but reads in relevant part as follows:
(a) Medicare Part B pays for therapeutic hospital or CAH [1]
services and supplies furnished incident to a physician’s or
nonphysician practitioner’s service, which are defined as all
services and supplies furnished to hospital or CAH
outpatients that are not diagnostic services and that aid the
physician or nonphysician practitioner in the treatment of the
patient, including drugs and biologicals which are not usually
self-administered, if—
1
“CAH” means “critical access hospital” and generally refers to rural hospitals that meet
certain criteria. See 42 C.F.R. § 400.202.
4
(1) They are furnished—
***
(iv) Under the direct supervision . . . of a physician or
a nonphysician practitioner as specified in paragraph (g) of