Medved et al v. DeAtley et al
[…] Hogan, 453 F.3d 1244, 1263 (10th Cir.
2006).
The Court finds that plaintiffs’ COCCA claim does not satisfy the pleading
requirements enunciated in Iqbal or the particularity requirement imposed by Rule 9(b).
As with the rest of plaintiffs’ claims discussed herein, the complaint does not sufficiently
allege that defendants were aware that Mr. DeAtley and Mr. Davis were engaged in
fraudulent activity. See Sender, 423 F. Supp. 2d at 1178 (noting that failure to show
defendant was aware of fraudulent activity was sufficient to reject liability under § 1817-104(3)); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-17-104(3) (“It is unlawful for any person employed by,
or associated with, any enterprise to knowingly conduct or participate, directly or
indirectly, in such enterprise”) (emphasis added). Moreover, plaintiffs’ reliance on the
indictment is misplaced because the indictment does not mention or identify Mr. Powers
or P&T. Accordingly, because plaintiffs do not sufficiently allege that defendants knew
of or agreed to participate in Mr.