Gallegos v. Rocky Mountain Chiropractic Corporation et al
[…] consequences, federally defined, to rights created under state law”). Accordingly, the
Court will begin by considering the nature of medical payments coverage under
Colorado law.
A. Medical Payments Coverage Under Colorado Law
Colorado law provides that an automobile insurance policy “shall allow, but not
require, an insured under the policy to assign, in writing, payments due under medical
payments coverage of the policy to a licensed hospital or other licensed health care
provider . . . for services provided to the insured that are covered under the policy.”
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-4-634(1). “Assignment is the voluntary transfer of some right or
interest to another person.” State Farm Fire & Cas. Co. v. Weiss, 194 P.3d 1063, 1067
(Colo. App. 2008). If a patient assigns her right to payment to a healthcare provider,
“[t]he insurer shall honor such assignment and make payment of covered benefits
directly to such licensed hospital or other licensed health care provider.” Colo. Rev.
Stat. § 10-4-634(2). “If the insurer fails to honor such assignment but instead makes
payment to the insured, and if the insured fails to timely pay an amount equivalent to
such payment to the. . . health care provider, then the insurer shall be liable for such
5
payment directly to the . . . health care provider.” Id. In defining “medical payments
coverage,” the statute provides that, “[i]f a policy contains medical payments coverage,
medical payments benefits shall be paid to persons providing medically necessary and