FreshPack Produce, Inc., v. VM Wellington LLC, et al.,
[…] Salt Lake Tribune Pub., 320 F.3d at 1100. a. Prima Facie Case: VM Operations’ Liability To determine whether Plaintiff can establish a prima facie case, the Court must first construe the term “dealer” pursuant to the Statute. Whether the Defendants are ultimately liable depends on the construction of this term. Relevantly, § 499a(b)(6) defines “dealer” as “any person engaged in the business of buying or selling . . . any perishable agricultural commodity in interstate commerce.” (emphasis added.) The parties heavily disputed the construction of the phrase “buying and selling.” Defendants argue that VM Operations, inter alia, is not a dealer for purposes of the Statute.