FreshPack Produce, Inc., v. VM Wellington LLC, et al.,
[…] 4.
Substantially Likely to Succeed on the Merits
To demonstrate a substantial likelihood of success on the merits, Plaintiff is
“required to present a prima facie case showing a reasonable probability that [it] will
ultimately be entitled to the relief sought.” Salt Lake Tribune Pub., 320 F.3d at 1100.
a.
Prima Facie Case: VM Operations’ Liability
To determine whether Plaintiff can establish a prima facie case, the Court must
first construe the term “dealer” pursuant to the Statute. Whether the Defendants are
ultimately liable depends on the construction of this term. Relevantly, § 499a(b)(6)
defines “dealer” as “any person engaged in the business of buying or selling . . . any
perishable agricultural commodity in interstate commerce.” (emphasis added.) The
parties heavily disputed the construction of the phrase “buying and selling.”
Defendants argue that VM Operations, inter alia, is not a dealer for purposes of
the Statute. Specifically, Defendants contend that PACA is inapplicable because VM