Bunting v. Preferred Homecare
[…] (Id., ¶ 17.) Plaintiff alleges he suffered extensive severe burns
and other injuries. (Id., ¶ 18.)
PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
On January 14, 2013, Defendant Preferred Homecare filed its Nonparty Designation
pursuant to Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-111.5. (Doc. No. 11 [Designation].) Defendant designated
D.M.E. Solutions, Inc./Colorado Compressed Gases and The Liquid Oxygen Repair Facility.
(Id..) Plaintiff now moves to strike the Designation on the basis it violates the statute. (Mot.)
ANALYSIS
Plaintiff argues that Defendant has failed to satisfy the requirements of Colo. Rev. Stat. §
13-21-111.5 because neither Designation contains a “statement of the basis for believing such
nonparty to be at fault.” (See Mot. at 3–4, 5.) Plaintiff also argues that Defendant has
designated a nonparty at fault from whom he can only recover under the Workers’ Compensation
Act and not in tort. (See id. at 4.)
1.
Designation Under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-111.5
Federal courts sitting in diversity are bound by state statutes when deciding questions of
substantive law. Erie R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64 (1938). In Colorado, nonparty
designations must be made by filing a notice including “such nonparty’s name and last-known
address, or the best identification of such nonparty which is possible under the circumstances,
2
together with a brief statement of the basis for believing such nonparty to be at fault.” Colo.
Rev. Stat. § 13-21-111.5(3)(b). The designation must contain facts sufficient to “satisfy all the
elements of a negligence claim.” Redden v. SCI Colo. Funeral Servs., Inc., 38 P.3d 75, 81 (Colo.
2001); see also Stone v.